Is Ghirardelli Assorted Minis XL Bag 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Whole Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, Green Tea (To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract

Check Ghirardelli Assorted Minis XL Bag 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Assorted Minis XL Bag 12 oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayMeijer

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking