Is GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- skim milk
- milk chocolate chips
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS), EGGS, WATER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR.
Check GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


