Is GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- eggs
- whole milk powder
- diglycerides
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate chips
- riboflavin
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS), EGGS, WATER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR.
Check GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


