Is GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS), EGGS, WATER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR.
Check GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


