Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz Vegan?

Description
The bar delivers pronounced bittersweet flavor with deep chocolate notes and moderate bitterness, a firm, smooth texture that melts evenly into glossy, pourable chocolate. Commonly used for baking, ganache, sauces, and coatings; reviewers cite consistent quality and reliable melting performance, though some note an intense flavor or small portion size.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- smooth texture of ghirardelli premium baking chocolate deliver the ultimate indulgence
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The bar delivers pronounced bittersweet flavor with deep chocolate notes and moderate bitterness, a firm, smooth texture that melts evenly into glossy, pourable chocolate. Commonly used for baking, ganache, sauces, and coatings; reviewers cite consistent quality and reliable melting performance, though some note an intense flavor or small portion size.
Ingredients
The Luxurious Flavor And Smooth Texture Of Ghirardelli Premium Baking Chocolate Deliver The Ultimate Indulgence, We Select High Quality Cocoa Beans, Roast Them To Perfection, Then Blend In Other Fine To Create Rich, Melt-in-your-mouth Bliss
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


