Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
The bar delivers pronounced bittersweet flavor with deep chocolate notes and moderate bitterness, a firm, smooth texture that melts evenly into glossy, pourable chocolate. Commonly used for baking, ganache, sauces, and coatings; reviewers cite consistent quality and reliable melting performance, though some note an intense flavor or small portion size.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The bar delivers pronounced bittersweet flavor with deep chocolate notes and moderate bitterness, a firm, smooth texture that melts evenly into glossy, pourable chocolate. Commonly used for baking, ganache, sauces, and coatings; reviewers cite consistent quality and reliable melting performance, though some note an intense flavor or small portion size.
Ingredients
The Luxurious Flavor And Smooth Texture Of Ghirardelli Premium Baking Chocolate Deliver The Ultimate Indulgence, We Select High Quality Cocoa Beans, Roast Them To Perfection, Then Blend In Other Fine To Create Rich, Melt-in-your-mouth Bliss
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


