Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
The bar delivers pronounced bittersweet flavor with deep chocolate notes and moderate bitterness, a firm, smooth texture that melts evenly into glossy, pourable chocolate. Commonly used for baking, ganache, sauces, and coatings; reviewers cite consistent quality and reliable melting performance, though some note an intense flavor or small portion size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- the luxurious flavor
the luxurious flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The bar delivers pronounced bittersweet flavor with deep chocolate notes and moderate bitterness, a firm, smooth texture that melts evenly into glossy, pourable chocolate. Commonly used for baking, ganache, sauces, and coatings; reviewers cite consistent quality and reliable melting performance, though some note an intense flavor or small portion size.
Ingredients
The Luxurious Flavor And Smooth Texture Of Ghirardelli Premium Baking Chocolate Deliver The Ultimate Indulgence, We Select High Quality Cocoa Beans, Roast Them To Perfection, Then Blend In Other Fine To Create Rich, Melt-in-your-mouth Bliss
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


