Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Semi-Sweet Chocolate - 4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, moderately sweet flavor with subtle bitter notes and a smooth, glossy melt. Firm bar texture allows clean chopping and even melting for ganaches, sauces, brownies, cookies, and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite consistent quality and reliable melting performance, noting the convenient 4-ounce size for small-batch baking and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin, vanilla extract. May contain milk and tree nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Semi-Sweet Chocolate - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Semi-Sweet Chocolate - 4 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking