Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium White Chocolate - 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • white chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium White Chocolate 4 oz is a creamy and indulgent white chocolate bar. This premium baking bar is made with creamy white chocolate, milk, and cocoa butter, and it does not contain any cocoa powder. It is a staple for chocolate lovers, offering a high-quality and delicious option for baking. No additional information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla)

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium White Chocolate - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium White Chocolate - 4 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
VanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking