Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium White Chocolate - 4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk fat
  • white chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium White Chocolate 4 oz is a creamy and indulgent white chocolate bar. This premium baking bar is made with creamy white chocolate, milk, and cocoa butter, and it does not contain any cocoa powder. It is a staple for chocolate lovers, offering a high-quality and delicious option for baking. No additional information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla)

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium White Chocolate - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium White Chocolate - 4 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
VanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking