Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Milk Chocolate -- 11.5 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, creamy milk chocolate flavor and smooth, glossy melt make these baking chips suitable for cookies, brownies, melting into sauces, or topping desserts. Texture holds shape during baking yet typically softens when heated. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and good melting performance, with occasional mentions of sweetness and chip-size preferences.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy milk chocolate flavor and smooth, glossy melt make these baking chips suitable for cookies, brownies, melting into sauces, or topping desserts. Texture holds shape during baking yet typically softens when heated. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and good melting performance, with occasional mentions of sweetness and chip-size preferences.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanilla)
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Milk Chocolate -- 11.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Milk Chocolate -- 11.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Milk Chocolate -- 11.5 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Granule


