Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Brownie Mix Premium Salted Caramel Box - 9.2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
milk
whole milk powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm And Soybean Oil, Caramel Flavor Baking Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder (Milk, Dextrose), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Cocoa, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Food Starch-modified, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Salt, Natural Flavor, Egg Whites, Baking Soda

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Brownie Mix Premium Salted Caramel Box - 9.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Brownie Mix Premium Salted Caramel Box - 9.2 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep