Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PECAN BROWNIE BAR, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PECAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PURE CANE SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), BROWN SUGAR, PECANS CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, INVERTED SUGAR, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BAKING POWDER, SALT

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PECAN BROWNIE BAR, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go