Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PECAN BROWNIE BAR, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PECAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PURE CANE SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), BROWN SUGAR, PECANS CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, INVERTED SUGAR, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BAKING POWDER, SALT

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PECAN BROWNIE BAR, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go