Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Caramel Squares Assortment Holiday Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk fat
- cream
- butter
- whole milk powder
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Whole Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Extracts of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, and Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Caramel Squares Assortment Holiday Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Caramel Squares Assortment Holiday Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Heavenly Hunks (Oatmeal Chocolate Chip, 1 6oz bag)
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Caramel Squares Assortment Holiday Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


