Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WATER, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITOL, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE - FOR COLOR, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, AND TBHQ - AS PRESERVATIVES, PEPPERMINT OIL, GELATIN.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking