Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Chocolate Assortment Duet Hearts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Rice Syrup, Brown Sugar, (sugar, Cane Syrup), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Sea Salt, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color). May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Chocolate Assortment Duet Hearts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking