Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Chocolate Assortment Duet Hearts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Rice Syrup, Brown Sugar, (sugar, Cane Syrup), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Sea Salt, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color). May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Chocolate Assortment Duet Hearts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Chocolate Assortment Duet Hearts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


