Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Cocoa Mix Hot Premium Double Chocolate - 10.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy lecithin - an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Chocolate Cocoa Mix Hot Premium Double Chocolate 105 oz is a hot chocolate drink mix that combines cocoa with just the right amount of sugar, creating a decadent and velvety smooth taste. Made with top quality cocoa beans and high-quality vanilla, this mix delivers a rich and indulgent chocolate flavor. People have praised this cocoa for its powdered form, timely delivery, and the absence of sugar in the cocoa itself. Considered by many to be the best hot chocolate they have ever tasted, this Ghirardelli cocoa mix is sure to satisfy any chocolate lover's cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Cocoa Mix Hot Premium Double Chocolate - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Cocoa Mix Hot Premium Double Chocolate - 10.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking