Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE SPICY CARAMEL SQUARES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, WATER, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBITOL, NATURAL CHILI PEPPER FLAVOR, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ- AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE SPICY CARAMEL SQUARES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySpicySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go