Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE SPICY CARAMEL SQUARES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk fat
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural chili pepper flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, WATER, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBITOL, NATURAL CHILI PEPPER FLAVOR, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ- AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE SPICY CARAMEL SQUARES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySpicySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go