Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE SPICY CARAMEL SQUARES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk fat
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, WATER, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBITOL, NATURAL CHILI PEPPER FLAVOR, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ- AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE SPICY CARAMEL SQUARES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySpicySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go