Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Double Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa Mix - .85oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy lecithin - an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve hot cocoa delivers a rich, intense chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel that dissolves readily in hot beverages. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness, creamy texture, and convenient portioning, easy portability for travel, office or gifting; common uses include cozy evenings, quick treats, and beverage pairing or baking additions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Ground Chocolate And Cocoa (Sugar, Cocoa- Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla).

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Double Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa Mix - .85oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Double Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa Mix - .85oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Drinking