Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Double Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa Mix - .85oz Vegan?

Description
Single-serve hot cocoa delivers a rich, intense chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel that dissolves readily in hot beverages. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness, creamy texture, and convenient portioning, easy portability for travel, office or gifting; common uses include cozy evenings, quick treats, and beverage pairing or baking additions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- sweet ground chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve hot cocoa delivers a rich, intense chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel that dissolves readily in hot beverages. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness, creamy texture, and convenient portioning, easy portability for travel, office or gifting; common uses include cozy evenings, quick treats, and beverage pairing or baking additions.
Ingredients
Sweet Ground Chocolate And Cocoa (Sugar, Cocoa- Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla).
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Double Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa Mix - .85oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Double Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa Mix - .85oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Double Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa Mix - .85oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


