Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Chocolate Assortment, 3.72 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Milk Fat, Palm Olein Oil, Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice - For Color, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate - A, Vanilla, Peppermint Oil, Gelatin, Citric Acid And Tbhq

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Chocolate Assortment, 3.72 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Chocolate Assortment, 3.72 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing