Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Chocolate Assortment, 3.72 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- gelatin
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Milk Fat, Palm Olein Oil, Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice - For Color, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate - A, Vanilla, Peppermint Oil, Gelatin, Citric Acid And Tbhq
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Chocolate Assortment, 3.72 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Chocolate Assortment, 3.72 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Chocolate Assortment, 3.72 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


