Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Chocolate Assortment, 3.72 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Milk Fat, Palm Olein Oil, Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice - For Color, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate - A, Vanilla, Peppermint Oil, Gelatin, Citric Acid And Tbhq
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Chocolate Assortment, 3.72 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Chocolate Assortment, 3.72 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Chocolate Assortment, 3.72 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


