Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, GOURMET ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, COCONUT, COTTON, RICEBRAN, SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER), ALMONDS, SKIM MILK POWDER, HAZELNUTS, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, COFFEE, WAFER (WHEAT, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE - AS A RAISING AGENT, SALT), SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, CARAMEL POWDER (WHEY, BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, VANILLIN - ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA, ORANGE OIL.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, GOURMET ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping