Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Hearts Caramel Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
sweetened condensed milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Sweetened Chocolate, Palm Oil, Butter, Cream, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Hearts Caramel Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping