Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate Dairy Free?

Description
Deep bittersweet cocoa flavor with a pronounced dark intensity and moderate sweetness. Smooth, velvety melt and a firm snap deliver a concentrated mouthfeel. Commonly used for snacking, baking, melting into ganache or sauces, and pairing with coffee or fruit. Reviewers note consistent richness, smooth texture, and reliable melting performance overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep bittersweet cocoa flavor with a pronounced dark intensity and moderate sweetness. Smooth, velvety melt and a firm snap deliver a concentrated mouthfeel. Commonly used for snacking, baking, melting into ganache or sauces, and pairing with coffee or fruit. Reviewers note consistent richness, smooth texture, and reliable melting performance overall.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


