Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Soiree - 4.12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Soiree is a delicious chocolate bar made with cacao beans. Each square is a combination of sea salt crystals and roasted almonds, adding a unique flavor and texture. Reviewers have raved about this chocolate, praising its delicious taste, convenience of ordering from Amazon, and its quality. They find it hard to resist and appreciate its safe-to-eat nature. Some reviewers specifically mention the delightful raspberry flavor, making it a perfect choice for any chocolate lover. This 4.12 oz chocolate bar is a must-try for chocolate enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Almonds, Sea Salt

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Soiree - 4.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Soiree - 4.12 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go