Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Sea Salt With 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, deep dark chocolate with a pronounced salted finish, offering smooth, velvety melt and a firm snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking and melting for sauces. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, balanced saltiness, smooth texture, and reliable quality across purchases overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, deep dark chocolate with a pronounced salted finish, offering smooth, velvety melt and a firm snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking and melting for sauces. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, balanced saltiness, smooth texture, and reliable quality across purchases overall.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contain Soy. May Contain Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Sea Salt With 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Sea Salt With 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


