Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli chocolate melting wafers candy making dipping dark 10 oz is a high-quality product made by Ghirardelli, a renowned brand known for their exceptional chocolate. These melting wafers are easy to use and require no tempering, making them convenient for any home baker. They are particularly great for creating delicious treats like dipped strawberries, pretzels, and cake pops. The wafers melt well and elevate the baking experience. People love using Ghirardelli melting wafers for their treats, appreciating the smooth texture and rich taste it brings to their creations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, salt.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingBakingSnackingCooking