Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT BROWNIE, PEPPERMINT BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa butter whole milk powder

cocoa butter whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, COCOA - PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, RICE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, RED #40 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLA, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT BROWNIE, PEPPERMINT BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go