Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE SQUARES, CARAMEL, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ- PRESERVATIVES, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SORBLTOL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES, VANILLA, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE SQUARES, CARAMEL, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go