Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, PREMIUM CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk fat
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PALM OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), WATER, MILK FAT, FREEZE DRIED DRASPBERRY POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES - FOR COLOR, SORBITOL, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PEPPERMINT OIL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ - AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, PREMIUM CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go