Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Chocolate Collection, 6.6 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
- sucrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, STRAWBERRY POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY BITS (SUCROSE, STRAWBERRIES, FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SORBITOL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Chocolate Collection, 6.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Chocolate Collection, 6.6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Chocolate Collection, 6.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


