Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Chocolate Collection, 6.6 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, STRAWBERRY POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY BITS (SUCROSE, STRAWBERRIES, FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SORBITOL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Chocolate Collection, 6.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Chocolate Collection, 6.6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Chocolate Collection, 6.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


