Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, PREMIUM CHOCOLATE FALL ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SORBITOL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLA, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ- PRESERVATIVES.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, PREMIUM CHOCOLATE FALL ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking