Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Caramel - 17 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
The Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Caramel is a 17 oz. product made with real caramel. Its rich flavor is perfectly formulated for desserts, drinks, ice cream, and milkshakes. The sauce is easy to drizzle and comes in a resealable and storeable container. People love the taste of this caramel sauce and highly appreciate its quality. Ghirardelli continues to make life better with every bite, delivering a delightful and satisfying caramel experience.
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Caramel is a 17 oz. product made with real caramel. Its rich flavor is perfectly formulated for desserts, drinks, ice cream, and milkshakes. The sauce is easy to drizzle and comes in a resealable and storeable container. People love the taste of this caramel sauce and highly appreciate its quality. Ghirardelli continues to make life better with every bite, delivering a delightful and satisfying caramel experience.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Heavy Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Disodium Phosphate, Corn Syrup, Disodium Phosphate
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Caramel - 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Caramel - 17 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Caramel - 17 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


