Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES DARK CHOCOLATE DUO, DARK & SEA SALT CARAMEL, RASPBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk fat
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), COCOA BUTTE, PALM OIL, MILK FAT, WATER, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRY POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE - FOR COLOR, SORBITOL, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ - AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES DARK CHOCOLATE DUO, DARK & SEA SALT CARAMEL, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterFruitySweetRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping