Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mint-accented dark chocolate delivers a smooth, firm snap and glossy finish; texture is creamy as it melts. Commonly eaten as an after-dinner bite, shared at gatherings, or given as small gifts. Reviewers note consistent quality, balanced mint-to-chocolate contrast, and convenient individual wrapping for portion control and reliable flavor experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Beet Syrup, Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Corn Syrup, Water, Soy Lecithin, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Peppermint Oil, Vanilla Extract, Sugar. May Contain Milk And Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyBitter
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping