Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mint-accented dark chocolate delivers a smooth, firm snap and glossy finish; texture is creamy as it melts. Commonly eaten as an after-dinner bite, shared at gatherings, or given as small gifts. Reviewers note consistent quality, balanced mint-to-chocolate contrast, and convenient individual wrapping for portion control and reliable flavor experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Beet Syrup, Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Corn Syrup, Water, Soy Lecithin, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Peppermint Oil, Vanilla Extract, Sugar. May Contain Milk And Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyBitter
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping