Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, HOLIDAY CARAMEL DUO CANDY, PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SORBIRTOL, PRESERVATIVES, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, HOLIDAY CARAMEL DUO CANDY, PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, HOLIDAY CARAMEL DUO CANDY, PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


