Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth milk chocolate encases a soft, golden caramel center, offering a creamy, slightly chewy texture and pronounced sweet flavor. Consumers commonly enjoy these individually wrapped squares as everyday snacks, movie treats, party favors or holiday gifts; reviews frequently note quality, rich taste, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking