Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares Vegan?

Description
Smooth milk chocolate encases a soft, golden caramel center, offering a creamy, slightly chewy texture and pronounced sweet flavor. Consumers commonly enjoy these individually wrapped squares as everyday snacks, movie treats, party favors or holiday gifts; reviews frequently note quality, rich taste, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion size.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth milk chocolate encases a soft, golden caramel center, offering a creamy, slightly chewy texture and pronounced sweet flavor. Consumers commonly enjoy these individually wrapped squares as everyday snacks, movie treats, party favors or holiday gifts; reviews frequently note quality, rich taste, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion size.
Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


