Is Ghirardelli Classic White Premium Baking Chips - 11 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, palm kernel oil, whole milk powder, nonfat dry milk, palm oil, soy lecithin, vanilla extract.
Check Ghirardelli Classic White Premium Baking Chips - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Classic White Premium Baking Chips - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Classic White Premium Baking Chips - 11 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


