Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix - 16.75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Bittersweet Choco-late Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Brown Sugar, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Soybean Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color.

Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix - 16.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix - 16.75 Oz is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking