Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate, Intense Dark, Twilight Delight, 72% Cacao Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet flavor with roasted notes and subtle fruitiness; smooth, velvety melt and a firm snap. Buyers commonly report satisfying intensity and consistent texture. Typical uses include snacking, baking, melting for sauces or ganache, and occasionally pairing with coffee or dessert wines. Some reviewers note pronounced bitterness for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin.

Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate, Intense Dark, Twilight Delight, 72% Cacao against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Craving no More!

It’s not my usual go to milk chocolate caramel squares but it does satisfy my chocolate cravings, without making me feel guilty! Definitely keep a bag in the house!

kbryant2394
kbryant2394•Jul 18, 2021

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate, Intense Dark, Twilight Delight, 72% Cacao is available at 4 retailers

AmazonMeijerWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking