Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate paired with cool peppermint creates a contrast of bittersweet depth and sharp mint; texture combines smooth snap and crunchy peppermint pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, holiday treat, baking garnish, or gift; reviewers note strong flavor, convenient portioning, and pleasing balance, though some find the mint intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vanilla Extract, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Curcumin (color), Rice Syrup. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping